The prosecution has also charged Penal Code section 667.61(b) and (e)(4), the One Strikes Law for multiple victims.
An arrest warrant was issued for Mr. Masterson on June 16, 2020, the same date that the felony complaint was filed.
AdvertisementII. LEGAL ARGUMENT
A. A DEMURRER IS A CHALLENGE TO THE JURISDICTION OF THE COURT OVER THE OFFENSE CHARGED; THE REMEDY FOR LACK OF JURISDICTION IN THIS CASE IS DISMISSAL
Under Penal Code section 1004, “The defendant may demur to the accusatory pleading at any time prior to the entry of a plea, when it appears upon the face thereof… (1)…any information or complaint that the court has no jurisdiction of the offense charged therein.” When the Court has no jurisdiction over the offense charged, the Court is to sustain the demurrer. Penal Code section 1007.
1. The court has no jurisdiction over the offense charged in that it alleges that the offenses were committed on dates beyond the statute of limitations