Masterson and the information on this case filed with the Court. Penal Code section 804.
The changes against Mr. Masterson expired in 2007 and 2009. All three (3) counts’ limitations periods had expired before the 2015 and the subsequent 2017 changes in the law. Therefore, this prosecution did not begin within the statute of limitations period.
b. The One Strike Law does not apply a separate statute of limitations nor does it supersede the statute of limitations of the underlying statute
Penal Code section 805(a) states, “An offense is deemed punishable by the maximum punishment prescribed by statute for the offense, regardless of the punishment actually sought or imposed…” In the case at the bar, the offenses with which the defendant is charged area three counts of Penal Code section 261(a)(2), whose statute of limitations has expired for each count.